Roanoke
82° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Advertisement

Results from Old Fiddlers' Convention in Galax

By Web Staff, WDBJ7, news@wdbj7.com
Published On: Aug 11 2013 10:09:52 PM EDT
Updated On: Aug 11 2013 10:48:50 PM EDT
GALAX, Va. -

The Old Fiddler's Convention in Galax wrapped up on Saturday.

The event ran from August 5-10.

Here are the final results:

OLD TIME FIDDLE

1. Jake Krack - Marlinton, WV
2. Eddie Bond, Fries, VA
3. Jacob Bowen - State Road, NC
4. Adam Hurt - Kernersville, NC
5. Kilby Spencer - Galax, VA
6. Erynn Marshall - Galax, VA
7. Barbara Kuhns - Midway, OH
8. Richard Bowman - Mt. Airy, NC
9. Chris Prillaman - Ferrum, VA
10. Erika Testerman - Mt. Airy, NC

DOBRO

1. Jordon Roberson - Stoneville, NC
2. Quentin Frazier - Dapto, Australia
3. Gaven Largent - Winchester, VA
4. Doug Smith - Midway, OH
5. Pammy Davis - Pleasant Garden, NC
6. Eddie Marrs - Princeton, WV
7. Robert Ellis - Mocksville, NC
8. Marvin Farmer - Hillsville, VA
9. Maggie Anderson - Woodlawn, VA
10. Wade Fogleman - Snow Camp, NC

MANDOLIN

1. Nicolas Goad - Stuart, VA
2. Ryan Blevins - Marion, VA
3. Jonah Horton - Wilkesboro, NC
4. Kevin McKinnon - Mocksville, NC
5. Tyler Tuttle - Wilkesboro, NC
6. Cory Piatt - Springfield, TN
7. Matt Hiser - Camp Creek, WV
8. Ricky Ellis - Bedford, VA
9. Jeremiah Gilmer - Bracey, VA
10. William Jones - Cana, VA

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE

1. Stephen Fraleigh - Raleigh, NC
2. Adam Larkey - Erwin, TN
3. Daniel Greeson - Jamestown, NC
4. Corrina Logston - Nashville, TN
5. Cleb McAllister - Fincastle, VA
6. Danny Knicley - Taylorstown, VA
7. T. J. Lundy - Newport, DE
8. Glen Alexander - Pfafftown, NC
9. Melody Berger - Waterford, VA
10. Spencer Strickland - Lambsburg, VA

DULCIMER

1. Hunter Walker - Beckley, WV
2. Sharon Boyd - Colonial Heights - VA
3. Tammy Sawyer - Trap Hill, NC
4. Holly Hinshelwood - Abingdon, VA
5. David Parks - Dublin, VA
6. Tim Thorton - Shawsville, VA
7. Dot Christenson - Lexington, KY
8. Frank Horn - North Tazewell, VA
9. Jean Callison - Mouth of Wilson, VA
10. Jimmy Watts - Virgilina, VA

BLUEGRASS BANJO

1. Lee Dunbar - Eagle Rock, VA
2. Matthew Turman - Eden, NC
3. Andy Lowe - Winston-Salem, NC
4. Zachary Carter - Spartanburg, SC
5. Jeremy Stephens - Danville, VA
6. Joey Cox - Pulaski, VA
7. Rusty Breedlove - Salem, VA
8. Jacob Wright - Blacksburg, VA
9. Stevie Barr - Galax, VA
10. Danny Bowers - Winston-Salem, NC

CLAWHAMMER BANJO

1. Tina Steffey - Jonesboro, TN
2. Josh Ellis - Galax, VA
3. Peco Watson - Galax, VA
4. Jared Boyd - Laurel Fork, VA
5. Tim Bing - Huntington, WV
6. Marsha Todd - Mt. Airy, NC
7. Kelley Breiding - Mt. Airy, NC
8. Trish Fore - Galax, VA
9. Victor Furtado - Front Royal, VA
10. Marianne Kovatch - Fries, VA

AUTOHARP

1. John Hollandsworth - Christiansburg, VA
2. Ronnie Burroughs - Keysville, VA
3. Gerald Anderson - Troutdale, VA
4. Penny Kilby - Mouth of Wilson, VA
5. Libby Kahn - Independence, VA
6. Glenna Anderson - Christiansburg, VA
7. Lois Shumaker - Olin, NC
8. Vicki Boyd - Laurel Fork, VA
9. Bobbi Roberts - Galax, VA
10. Doug Pratt - Cary, NC

GUITAR

1. Scott Fore - Radford, VA
2. Wayne Henderson - Rugby, VA
3. Austin Mikeal - Jefferson, NC
4. Eric Hardin - West Jefferson, NC
5. Buddy Dunlap - Wardensville, WV
6. Gregg Wilson - Fries, VA
7. Lucas White - Galax, VA
8. Tony Collins - Bristol, VA
9. Sojourner McClure - Knoxville, TN
10. Andy Edmonds - Mt. Airy, NC

FOLK SONG

1. Leslie Dunbar - Eagle Rock, VA
2. Amy Ellis - Bedford, VA
3. Meagan White - Greensboro, NC
4. Eric Marshall - Mt. Airy, NC
5. Jamie Collins - Bristol, TN
6. Tyler Williams - Johnson City, TN
7. Heather Mabe - Walnut Cove, NC
8. Meagan Gregory - Johnson City, TN
9. Sheena Padgett - Hillsville, VA
10. Sierra Wilson - Fleetwood, NC

DANCE

1. Glenn Wimmer - Rocky Mount, VA
2. Kenny Monahan - Ivanhoe, VA
3. Michael Motley - Mt. Airy, NC
4. Brett Martin - Independence, VA
5. Angela Hale - Elk Creek, VA
6. Delbert Dunford - Wytheville, VA
7. Mitchell Robinson - Galax, VA
8. Dawson McKay - Rural Retreat, VA
9. Nickie Hodges - Stuart, VA
10. Christina Phipps - Independence, VA

BLUEGRASS BANDS

1. High Voltage - Pfafftown, NC
2. Mike Bailiff Bluegrass - Winston-Salem, NC
3. Equire J And The Rejects - Cana, VA
4. Stoney's Jar - Mocksville, NC
5. The Country Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
6. The Donkey Punch Brothers - Winston-Salem, NC
7. Hawkins County Bluegrass - Rogersville, TN
8. Carolina Grass - Mocksville, NC
9. Grassless Playground - Roaring Gap, NC
10. Cox And Company - Pulaski, VA
11. Second Wind - Fries, VA
12. South 79 - Mayville, NY
13. The Loose Strings - Galax, VA
14. Tyler Williams Band - Johnson City, TN
15. Amber Collins And Turning Point - Christiansburg, VA

OLD TIME BANDS

1. New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters - Galax, VA
2. Whoopin' Holler String Band - Marlinton, WV
3. Crooked Road Ramblers - Galax, VA
4. Southern Pride - Galax, VA
5. Dry Hill Draggers - Ferrum, VA
6. Slate Mountain Ramblers - Mt. Airy, NC
7. New River Bound - Christiansburg, VA
8. The New Cabin Creek Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
9. Back Step - Mount Airy, NC
10. Virginia Creepers - Fries, VA
11. Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
12. Hard Cider - Independence, VA
13. Fishers Gap String Band - Galax, VA
14. West Bound 37 - Rural Retreat, VA
15. Trativod - Melink, Czech Republic

BEST ALL AROUND PERFORMER

Nicholas Goad - Stuart, VA

YOUTH OLD TIME FIDDLE

1. Ruth Shumway - West Jerferson, NC
2. Kitty Amaral - Elk Creek, VA
3. Andrew Vogts - Chadds Ford, PA
4. Isabella Gorman - Charlottesville, VA
5. David Jett - White Oak, VA

YOUTH BLUEGRASS FIDDLE

1. Carson Peters - Piney Flats, TN
2. Savannah Fraleigh - Raleigh, NC
3. Sophia Fernandez - Durham, NC
4. Tanner Henson - Asheboro, NC
5. Marissa Colter - Clemmons, NC

YOUTH MANDOLIN

1. Eli Smith - Robbins, NC
2. Devin Huie - Wilkesboro, NC
3. Austin Tate - Marion, VA
4. Fiona Burdette - Winston-Salem, NC
5. Olivia Fernandez - Durham, NC

YOUTH CLAWHAMMER BANJO

1. Victor Furtado - Front Royal, VA
2. Madison Shepherd - West Jefferson, NC
3. Robbie Anders - Galax, VA
4. Luke Hall - Troutdale, VA
5. Miguel Villarruel - Glade Valley, NC

YOUTH BLUEGRASS BANJO

1. Blake Lanning - Lexington, NC
2. Clay Russell - Troutdale, VA
3. Luke Smith - Robbins, NC
4. Adam Bishop - Riner, VA
5. Blake Hall - Radford, VA

YOUTH GUITAR

1. Jacob Greer - Jefferson, NC
2. Tony Hicks - Laurel Fork, VA
3. Pressley Barker - Traphill, NC
4. Jeffery Roten - Ennice, NC
5. Zack Arnold - West Jefferson, NC

YOUTH BANDS

1. Carolina Bluegrass Express - Mt. Airy, NC
2. Psycho Exploding Orangutans - Front Royal, VA
3. Unpredictable - Winston-Salem, NC
4. Gravel Road - Pilot, VA
5. Next Generation - Asheboro, NC